Thread titleFromLast replied
Now searching...
Neoseeker Forums » » » » Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 » Predator settings » Post Reply

Note to Guests: For the enjoyment of other visitors, and to help keep this forum tidy and working smoothly, please make sure you search the forum before posting your question.
REPLY TO A THREAD
Name:* Members, please LOGIN before posting
Email: We use this to display your Gravatar

Sign in with
Subject:*
Message:*


HTML is not allowed
markup is allowed

Help with markup tags

Enabling Buttons in IE7




Smilies:
  ·all smilies here
:) :P ;) :( :| ;( :D :confused: :cool: :# :o ^_^ :colored: :thick:
Community Badges

Join to get access to all the badges!

Black Ops Black Ops 2 Brigadier General Colonel 2nd Lieutenant Ghosts Major Lieutenant Colonel Corporal General Captain Lieutenant General 1st Lieutenant Major General Master Sergeant Modern Warfare Modern Warfare 3 Private Sergant Major Sergeant

hideOriginal Post

Jul 18, 12 at 7:06pmIrocing


Hi,

Having a problem learning to use the Predator missle.
Using a keyboard and mouse.

Can load the missle and bring up the laptop to use it and fire the missle.

Brings up the map and the bad guys in white boxes on it.
But just brings one big reticle almost the size of the map and can move it around with the mouse.

But not able to zoom in on the target and control the missle at all.

Under in game control settings, What control action am I missing.

Newbie at this and appreciate any help.

Thanks:)

Thread Recap (last 10 posts from newest to oldest)

Jul 19, 12 at 7:49pm
Irocing


quote BazBro
quote Irocing
quote BazBro
quote Irocing
Tried print screen and Paint twice and won't work.
I paste and nothing shows up.

Appreciate your help.

May just have to reload the game and start over.

Going to lose my progress though and have to start over.

Could be corrupt game at install.

Later
Whats Fraps and how would you use it?

Will check around in MW3 and see if there's a app to do it.
Can also google it and learn about it.

Reload a last resort.
Told Ya, Newbie at this gaming thing, Although have got to 50 in Solo pretty quickly.

Thanks for the continued help and learning. LOL.

Later:)

Maybe MW3 doesn't allow that command. Can you take a picture with fraps or STEAM?

Did it not work??
Haven't tried Fraps yet but I will.

As to in game app to do it, Haven't found it yet.

Fraps looks like a pretty neat App.
Learning curve here. LOL

Mean time those JNs in the 20 to 30 levels are kicking my Butt in Solo without my Predator.
Alot of fun tho. LOL

Later:)



Jul 19, 12 at 7:40pm
BazBro


quote Irocing
quote BazBro
quote Irocing
Tried print screen and Paint twice and won't work.
I paste and nothing shows up.

Appreciate your help.

May just have to reload the game and start over.

Going to lose my progress though and have to start over.

Could be corrupt game at install.

Later
Whats Fraps and how would you use it?

Will check around in MW3 and see if there's a app to do it.
Can also google it and learn about it.

Reload a last resort.
Told Ya, Newbie at this gaming thing, Although have got to 50 in Solo pretty quickly.

Thanks for the continued help and learning. LOL.

Later:)

Maybe MW3 doesn't allow that command. Can you take a picture with fraps or STEAM?

Did it not work??



Jul 19, 12 at 7:24pm
Irocing


quote BazBro
quote Irocing
Tried print screen and Paint twice and won't work.
I paste and nothing shows up.

Appreciate your help.

May just have to reload the game and start over.

Going to lose my progress though and have to start over.

Could be corrupt game at install.

Later
Whats Fraps and how would you use it?

Will check around in MW3 and see if there's a app to do it.
Can also google it and learn about it.

Reload a last resort.
Told Ya, Newbie at this gaming thing, Although have got to 50 in Solo pretty quickly.

Thanks for the continued help and learning. LOL.

Later:)

Maybe MW3 doesn't allow that command. Can you take a picture with fraps or STEAM?




Jul 19, 12 at 7:00pm
BazBro


quote Irocing
Tried print screen and Paint twice and won't work.
I paste and nothing shows up.

Appreciate your help.

May just have to reload the game and start over.

Going to lose my progress though and have to start over.

Could be corrupt game at install.

Later
Maybe MW3 doesn't allow that command. Can you take a picture with fraps or STEAM?



Jul 19, 12 at 4:57pm
Irocing


Tried print screen and Paint twice and won't work.
I paste and nothing shows up.

Appreciate your help.

May just have to reload the game and start over.

Going to lose my progress though and have to start over.

Could be corrupt game at install.

Later



Jul 19, 12 at 1:40pm
ditto


quote Irocing
quote BazBro
quote Irocing
quote BazBro
quote Irocing
Hi,

Having a problem learning to use the Predator missle.
Using a keyboard and mouse.

Can load the missle and bring up the laptop to use it and fire the missle.

Brings up the map and the bad guys in white boxes on it.
But just brings one big reticle almost the size of the map and can move it around with the mouse.

But not able to zoom in on the target and control the missle at all.

Under in game control settings, What control action am I missing.

Newbie at this and appreciate any help.

Thanks:)
Huh. That sounds weird. For if I open up the laptop I am in control of the missile and I move around with the mouse, and I click the left mouse button to boost the missile.

Never heard of your problem.

Could you post a screenshot?
Thanks alot for your reply,

Will try to post it tommorrow.

Like said, Newbie at these games.

How would you go about posting a pic of the screen with it deployed??
Good with the hardware end of it but a little behind on this stuff. LOL

Again,
Thanks.

Later:)
When your playing, press the
"Prt Scrn
________
Sys Rq"

Button, which is to the right of the F12 button. Then once you've done that. Go into paint. And paste the picture into paint.

Save it to anywhere on your PC. And then upload it to one of the free photo uploading sites. Then just get the link and paste it here.
Thanks,
Learning something new.

After close out Cod, Where to I go to find the picture capture.

Later:)
Open up microsoft paint and click "paste"




Jul 19, 12 at 12:53pm
Irocing


quote BazBro
quote Irocing
quote BazBro
quote Irocing
Hi,

Having a problem learning to use the Predator missle.
Using a keyboard and mouse.

Can load the missle and bring up the laptop to use it and fire the missle.

Brings up the map and the bad guys in white boxes on it.
But just brings one big reticle almost the size of the map and can move it around with the mouse.

But not able to zoom in on the target and control the missle at all.

Under in game control settings, What control action am I missing.

Newbie at this and appreciate any help.

Thanks:)
Huh. That sounds weird. For if I open up the laptop I am in control of the missile and I move around with the mouse, and I click the left mouse button to boost the missile.

Never heard of your problem.

Could you post a screenshot?
Thanks alot for your reply,

Will try to post it tommorrow.

Like said, Newbie at these games.

How would you go about posting a pic of the screen with it deployed??
Good with the hardware end of it but a little behind on this stuff. LOL

Again,
Thanks.

Later:)
When your playing, press the
"Prt Scrn
________
Sys Rq"

Button, which is to the right of the F12 button. Then once you've done that. Go into paint. And paste the picture into paint.

Save it to anywhere on your PC. And then upload it to one of the free photo uploading sites. Then just get the link and paste it here.
Thanks,
Learning something new.

After close out Cod, Where to I go to find the picture capture.

Later:)



Jul 19, 12 at 6:10am
BazBro


quote Irocing
quote BazBro
quote Irocing
Hi,

Having a problem learning to use the Predator missle.
Using a keyboard and mouse.

Can load the missle and bring up the laptop to use it and fire the missle.

Brings up the map and the bad guys in white boxes on it.
But just brings one big reticle almost the size of the map and can move it around with the mouse.

But not able to zoom in on the target and control the missle at all.

Under in game control settings, What control action am I missing.

Newbie at this and appreciate any help.

Thanks:)
Huh. That sounds weird. For if I open up the laptop I am in control of the missile and I move around with the mouse, and I click the left mouse button to boost the missile.

Never heard of your problem.

Could you post a screenshot?
Thanks alot for your reply,

Will try to post it tommorrow.

Like said, Newbie at these games.

How would you go about posting a pic of the screen with it deployed??
Good with the hardware end of it but a little behind on this stuff. LOL

Again,
Thanks.

Later:)
When your playing, press the
"Prt Scrn
________
Sys Rq"

Button, which is to the right of the F12 button. Then once you've done that. Go into paint. And paste the picture into paint.

Save it to anywhere on your PC. And then upload it to one of the free photo uploading sites. Then just get the link and paste it here.



Jul 18, 12 at 8:37pm
Irocing


quote BazBro
quote Irocing
Hi,

Having a problem learning to use the Predator missle.
Using a keyboard and mouse.

Can load the missle and bring up the laptop to use it and fire the missle.

Brings up the map and the bad guys in white boxes on it.
But just brings one big reticle almost the size of the map and can move it around with the mouse.

But not able to zoom in on the target and control the missle at all.

Under in game control settings, What control action am I missing.

Newbie at this and appreciate any help.

Thanks:)
Huh. That sounds weird. For if I open up the laptop I am in control of the missile and I move around with the mouse, and I click the left mouse button to boost the missile.

Never heard of your problem.

Could you post a screenshot?
Thanks alot for your reply,

Will try to post it tommorrow.

Like said, Newbie at these games.

How would you go about posting a pic of the screen with it deployed??
Good with the hardware end of it but a little behind on this stuff. LOL

Again,
Thanks.

Later:)



Jul 18, 12 at 8:25pm
BazBro


quote Irocing
Hi,

Having a problem learning to use the Predator missle.
Using a keyboard and mouse.

Can load the missle and bring up the laptop to use it and fire the missle.

Brings up the map and the bad guys in white boxes on it.
But just brings one big reticle almost the size of the map and can move it around with the mouse.

But not able to zoom in on the target and control the missle at all.

Under in game control settings, What control action am I missing.

Newbie at this and appreciate any help.

Thanks:)
Huh. That sounds weird. For if I open up the laptop I am in control of the missile and I move around with the mouse, and I click the left mouse button to boost the missile.

Never heard of your problem.

Could you post a screenshot?



Powered by neoforums v2.3.0 (Bolieve)
Copyright Neo Era Media, Inc. 1999-2014

Neoseeker.com   |   Forum Rules   |   Forum FAQ   |   Neoseeker Terms of Use   |   Supermods On Duty [ server id: web6 ··· elapsed: 0.1129]
Chat and Lounges
Game Platforms
Mobile Platforms